VMC Media Converter

VMC Media Converter

VMC291020K

VMC Series Gigabit Ethernet Media Converters

VMC Series GigabitEthernet Media Converters with external

Power supply are designed to transmit andreceive 10/100/1000Mbps data

Over optical fiber. The electricalinterface will Auto-Negotiate to a 100 Mbps or

1000Mbps Ethernet rate without anyadjustments. The optical interface

Operates at a 1000 Mbps Ethernet rate. Bothare environmentally hardened to

Operate in extreme temperatures. LEDindicators are provided for confirming

Equipment operating status.

Status Indicators

Power Indicates power is applied to the converter Link (2) Indicates a valid receive link exists Activity (2) Indicates TX/RX on the port

ML Indicates Missing Link

Switches

ML - link Test Enable MissingLink

A/N Enable auto-negotiation

Packet Transmission Characteristics

Round trip delay 0.4μs maximum

Bit Error Rate (BER) <10-12

Power Requirement

AC 100-240V 50/60Hz 0.15A Max

Transmission

Distance

Multimode: 2km

Single mode: 10km~120km

Port

Optical: 2 Fibers (SC/ST/FC Optional)

Power: Terminal Block

Data Sheet                        Download File

Emissions

FCC, Class A,RoHS, CE Mar


Applications

Access Control Systems

Building and Environmental Control Systems

Tamper Switch

10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet Media Converter

High Speed Computer Links

Standards

IEEE 802.310Base-T

IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX

IEEE 802.3ab1000Base-TX/FX

Related Products

    Share This